Whelnetham 8.9m TT 28/5/15

Position Name Club Time
1 Julian Long WSW 21.32
2 Darren Sharman WSW 21.56
3 Paul Rooke WSW 22.00
4 Richard Farrow WSW 22.27
5 Ben Mickleburgh VeloVelocity 22.28
6 Pip Moore WSW 22.58
7 Matt Denny WSW 23.37
8 Peter Nichols WSW 23.48
9 Matt Eaglen WSW 23.50
10 Henry Wood WSW 24.13
11 Paul Watson WSW 24.21
12 David Howes WSW 24.25
13 Andy Ward WSW 24.26
14 Dermot O'Riordan WSW 24.52
15 David Young WSW 25.02
16 Martin Gale WSW 25.13
17 Brian Alldis WSW 25.35
18 Steve Newman WSW 25.59
19 Viv Smith WSW 26.09
20 Fraser Elsworth (U18) WSW 26.16
21 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez WSW 26.16
22 Hannah McInroy-Naylor WSW 26.38
23 Robin Lines (U18) WSW 27.47
24 Simon Kitching WSW 27.59
25 Ker MacRosson WSW 28.19
26 Rhys Holland-Jones (U18) WSW 28.24
27 Dick Lines WSW 28.53
28 Rob Norman WSW 30.59
29 Will Curtin Boxford BC 33.37
30 Jim Greenwood WSW DNF
 

West Stow 10m TT 21/5/2015

Position Name Club Time
1 Dale Sturman WSW 22.38
2 Matt Shingleton WSW 23.09
3 Paul Vickers WSW 23.23 Warning - white line infringement
4 Paul Rooke WSW 23.41
5 Julian Long WSW 23.51
6 Darren Sharman WSW 24.00
7 Brandon Thorne (U18) Pedal Rev 24.13
8 Richard Farrow WSW 24.29
9 Pip Moore WSW 24.44
10 Tom Smith WSW 24.44
11 Boyd Nicholas WSW 24.53
12 Ben Mickleburgh VeloVelocity 24.56
13 Matt Denny WSW 25.23
14 Sam Carter VC Norwich 25.31
15 Peter Nichols WSW 25.45
16 Matt Eaglen WSW 25.54
17 Paul Watson WSW 26.16
18 Peter Stephenson-Wall WSW 26.18
19 Henry Wood WSW 26.25
20 Dermot O'Riordan WSW 26.26
21 Fabian Horrocks (U18) Velo Shils Interbike 26.28
22 David Howes WSW 26.32
23 Shaw Fox WSW 26.34
24 Brian Alldis WSW 26.38
25 David Young WSW 26.48
26 Martin Gale WSW 26.50
27 Fraser Elsworth (U18) WSW 26.56
28 Anita Buxton WSW 27.13
29 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez WSW 27.42
30 Steve Newman WSW 28.06
31 Viv Smith WSW 28.08
32 Trevor Lloyd Mildenhall 28.23
33 Robin White (U18) WSW 29.10
34 Grayhame Fish Tri-Anglia 29.31
35 Robin Lines (U18) WSW 29.54
36 Rhys Holland-Jones (U18) WSW 30.22
37 Harry Shingleton (U18) WSW 30.45
38 Rob Norman WSW 32.06
39 Celia Newman WSW 33.34
40 Ryan Carter WSW 35.08
41 Will Curtin Boxford BC 35.31
 

Risby 8.5m TT 7/5/2015

Position Name Club Time
1 Jason Bouttel VeloVelocity 18:13
2 Paul Rooke WSW 20:23
3 Darren Davis WSW 20:32
4 Brandon Thorne (U18) Pedal Rev 20:39
5 Richard Farrow WSW 20:44
6 Ben Mickleburgh VeloVelocity 21:00
7 Pip Moore WSW 21:02
8 Peter Nichols WSW 21:51
9 Peter Stephenson-Wall WSW 22:03
10 Henry Wood WSW 22:19
11 David Howes WSW 22:36
12 Dermot O'Riordan WSW 22:57
13 Anita Buxton WSW 23:14
14 David Young WSW 23:16
15 Andy Ward WSW 23:19
16 Brian Alldis WSW 23:53
17 Martin Gale WSW 23:54
18 Hannah McInroy-Naylor WSW 24:16
19 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez WSW 24:39
20 Robin Lines (U18) WSW 24:42
21 Mark Elson WSW 24:46
22 Steve Newman WSW 25:03
23 Neil Grimmer WSW 25:06
24 Annie Drugan WSW 25:19
25 Simon Kitching WSW 25:37
26 Rhys Holland-Jones (U18) WSW 25:52
27 Trevor Lloyd Mildenhall 26:44
28 Rob Norman WSW 27:58
29 Will Curtin Boxford BC 29:09
30 Annie Smith WSW 31:30
 

Ixworth Crit 2015 - Provisional Result

Provisional Results

2/3 Race

1 Grant Martin Ipswich BC

2 Alex Anderson Neon Velo Cycling

3 Jason Kierman st. Ives CC

4 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator

5 Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire

6 Cai Davies Welwyn wheelers

7 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC

8 Charlie Bratt St. IVES CC

9 Tristan Grigalis CC London

10 Jack Harwicke Ipswich CC

4ths

1 Tom Smith West Suffolk Wheelers

2 Rob Kemp Colchester RoversCC

3 Ryan Morley RAF

4 Simon Hewitt VC Norwich

5 Lewis Symes Manningtree BC

6 James Kershaw Iceni Velo

7 Matthew Senter Team VO2 bikes

8 Dan Grey VC Norwich

9 Karl Proctor West Suffolk Wheelers

10 Philip Large Iceni Velo

Residents

1 Paul Vickers

2 Barney Walker

3 Matthew Shotbolt

4 Kim Bonelykke

5 Ashton Dyson

6 Richard King

7 James Hill

8 Les Dowds

9 Sam Linton

10 Stuart Cressy

Team event

1 strada Sport

2 Ipswich Seniors

3 Ipswich Juniors

4 Colchester Rovers

Ladies

1 Sophie Wright SradaSport

2 Tanya Griffiths VelosureStarley primal

3 Sian Botteley Velosure StarleyPrimal

4 Sophie Lankford Team WNT

5 Lucy Harper Aspire Bicycles /HSSHire

6 Gaia Casiello Welwyn Wheelers

7 Jennifer McAndrew Team Jaden

8 Gemma Melton Unattached

9 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion

10 Anna Muir Colchester Rovers

U10 boys

1 Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth

2 Joseph Hadley CC Ashwell

3 Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham

4 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers

5 Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham

6 Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes

7 Barney Walters Ipswich BC

8 Mark Light Foot CC Ashwell

9 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich BC

10 Elias Gathercole Lea Valley Youth

U10 girls

1 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers

2 June Mc Greedy team Darenth

3 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney

U12 boys

1 Like Prenelle Lea valley youth

2 Bryn Richards Borne Wheelers

3 Alex Dale Lea Valley Youth

4 Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham

5 Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham

6 Tom Carson CrCC

7 Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham

U12 Girls

1 Maya Teufel Tarlton Lea Valley Youth

2 Charlotte mcGreedy Team Darenth

3 Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham

U 14 Boys

1 Alexi Edwards Palmer Park Velo

2 Nick Day Team Milton Keynes

3 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers

4 Nesta Ferguson Lea Valley Youth

5 Louis Bilyard Lea valley Youth

6 Noah Tresham Corley Cycles

7 Harrison Powell Lea Valley Youth

U14 Girls

1 Lauren Higham Welwyn wheelers

2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers

3 Molly Drew Welwyn Wheelers

U16 Boys

1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo

2 Ethan Vernon Corley Cycles –Drop

3 Will Raymond Welwyn Wheelers

4 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers

5 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers

6 James Alexander Solihull CC

7 Santiago Cadavid VC Londres

8 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers

9 Ryan Green Lea Valley youth

10 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC

U16 Girls

1 Sophie Wright Strada Sport

2 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC

3 Georgia Bullard Bourne Wheelers CC

 

Higham 10.7m TT 30/04/2015

Position Name Club Time
1 Matt Shingleton WSW 25:34
2 Richard Farrow WSW 25:48
3 Pip Moore WSW 26:16
4 Peter Nichols WSW 26:57
5 Darren Sharman WSW 26:59
6 Matt Eaglen WSW 27:20
7 Henry Wood WSW 28:38
8 Dermot O'Riordan WSW 29:24
9 Fraser Elsworth (U18) WSW 29:26
10 David Young WSW 29:27
11 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez WSW 30:32
12 James Heath Guest 30:32
13 Martin Gale WSW 30:41
14 Mark Elson WSW 31:40
15 Nicky Brinkmann Guest 31:42
16 Ker MacRosson WSW 33:13
17 Paul Sawyer WSW 33:24
18 Simon Kitching WSW 34:37
19 Celia Newman WSW 37:55
20 Will Curtin Boxford BC 39:10
21 David Howes WSW DNF
22 Harry Shingleton (U18) WSW DNF
 

Lt Whelnetham 8.9m TT 23/04/2015

Position Name Club Time
1 Dale Sturman WSW 21:33
2 Paul Vickers WSW 21:35
3 Paul Rooke WSW 22:00
4 Darren Davis WSW 22:16
5 Richard Farrow WSW 22:55
6 Matt Shotbolt Cycle Club Sudbury 23:05
7 Pip Moore WSW 23:07
8 Boyd Nicholas WSW 23:10
9 Sam Carter VC Norwich 23:35
10 Peter Stephenson-Wall WSW 24:32
11 Paul Watson WSW 24:44
12 Henry Wood WSW 24:53
13 Stu Grand WSW 24:56
14 Fraser Elsworth (U18) WSW 25:01
15 David Howes WSW 25:03
16 David Young WSW 25:29
17 Jamie Mott WSW 25:35
18 Malcolm Macfarlane WSW 25:46
19 Phil Clarke WSW 25:56
20 Darren Baker WSW 26:06
21 Mark Eastwood WSW 26:12
22 Martin Gale WSW 26:17
23 Jim Greenwood WSW 26:26
24 Michael Lawson WSW 26:27
25 Zoila Gilham-Fernandez WSW 26:59
26 Chris Brownhill WSW 27:36
27 Dick Lines WSW 28:26
28 Ker MacRosson WSW 28:31
29 Paul Sawyer WSW 28:59
30 Robin Lines (U18) WSW 29:08
31 Harry Shingleton (U18) WSW 29:18
32 Simon Kitching WSW 29:22
33 Rob Norman WSW 30:29
34 Celia Newman WSW 31:11
35 Jackie Scruton WSW 32:27
36 John Shotbolt Cycle Club Sudbury 33:08

Rhys Holland-Jones (U18) WSW DNF - puncture

Matt Shingleton WSW Short course 21:37
 

Latest News

Latest Results

About the West Suffolk Wheelers
  • The West Suffolk Wheelers cycling club was formed in 1922 and is based in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk. We have a good cross-section of cycling on offer to welcome new and experienced cyclists alike. If you wish to learn bike handling skills for on and/or off-road cycling our members have the knowledge and experience to teach you. The Club is proud of it's development work with young people, and we have coaches to guide new cyclists in their training. We are active in all areas of cycling including: Road Racing, Time Trials, Track Racing, Club Runs,Touring, Audax, Sportive, Mountain Biking and Cyclo-cross. Members also compete in triathlon competitions; the Club is recently affiliated to Triathlon England, and new triathlete members are welcomed

    More information about WSW & Tri,contact us and where to find us.

Affiliations